Friday, October 9, 2009

The Dreaded Words... Too Many Carbs!

I had a doctor's appointment on Wednesday morning. Nothing unusual - just the usual weight and blood pressure check, plus the baby's heart beat check. They also did the glucose screening (btw - that drink is sooo gross!). Fingers crossed all is well with that.

So when the doctor came in, she asked me to review my daily diet. So I did: milk and waffles or a bagel for breakfast, a sandwich and soup or a baked potato with chili for lunch, pretzels for a snack, chicken or fish with pasta or rice for dinner, and a Weight watchers ice cream bar for dessert. I was actually pretty proud of myself for staying away from fried foods and junk. But the doctor didn't look as pleased as I was : ) She said, "You are eating WAY too many carbs!". WHAT!? I was shocked. But then when I thought about it - I was eating a lot of carbs. She said my weight gain was normal (about 19 lbs), but that if I kept on this path, that I would probably gain another 15-20 pounds by the time the baby was born. AHHHHHHHHHHHH!!! Not so good.

So - she told me how I can adjust my diet to reduce carbs, but still feel full and keep my energy up throughout the day. Here is my new, carb-limited diet:

Breakfast: 2 eggs with toast; fruit
Snack: Yogurt and fruit
Lunch: Baked potato and salad OR chili and salad (but not a baked potato with chili)
Snack: Fruit or vegetable
Snack #2 (because I usually don't eat dinner until 8 pm): Yogurt, cheese or vegetable
Dinner: Protein and vegetable - NO CARBS! (boo!)
Dessert: Weight Watchers ice cream bar (she said I can keep this - yay!)

Day two of this new way of eating and so far so good. She also said I wasn't snacking enough (which I know I wasn't), but that I needed to make sure I was eating something every 2-3 hours. I'll keep you all posted on how this goes!

1 comment:

  1. Yeah, totally agree with your doctor. There's so much bread in your diet, and they are full of carbohydrates indeed. But who can stay away from them, huh? :D